CLA-2-28:RR:NC:FC:236 A81512

Mr. Henry Huang
Artmandar Inc.
338 Slocum Way, Suite 18,
Fort Lee, New Jersey 07024

RE: The tariff classification of Samarium Oxide, Neodymium Metal, Neodymium Oxide, and (92.46%) Yttrium Oxide and (6.54%) Europium Oxide coprecipitate material from China

Dear Mr. Huang:

In your letter dated April 25, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Samarium Oxide will be 2846.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for compounds, inorganic or organic, of rare-earth metals, of yttrium or of scandium, or of mixtures of these metals: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Neodymium Metal will be 2805.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for alkali or alkaline-earth metals; rare-earth metals, scandium and yttrium, whether or not intermixed or interalloyed; mercury: Rare-earth metals, scandium and yttrium whether or not intermixed or interalloyed. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Neodymium Oxide will be 2846.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for compounds, inorganic or organic, of rare-earth metals, of yttrium or of scandium, or of mixtures of these metals: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the (92.46%) Yttrium Oxide and (6.54%) Europium Oxide coprecipitate material will be 2846.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for compounds, inorganic or organic, of rare-earth metals, of yttrium or of scandium, or of mixtures of these metals: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division